Kenyan Winners at the 2012 African Movie Academy Awards

Monday, 23 April 2012 10:09 , Written by 
Apes in Space Producer Kwame Nyongo of the Legend of Ngong Hills, receive a 2011 Kalasha Award for the animation (PHOTO: ApesInSpace) Apes in Space Producer Kwame Nyongo of the Legend of Ngong Hills, receive a 2011 Kalasha Award for the animation (PHOTO: ApesInSpace)

At a glittering red carpet and star studded event in the Nigerian capital last night, the 2012 edition of the African Academy Movie Awards (AMAA) took place, bringing together movie industry greats froma round the world for this annual event that seeks to recognize excellent productions from around the continent.

Some of the biggest names from black Hollywood were at the 2012 AMAAs, including Emmy Award winner and Golden Globe nominee Lynn Whitfield (The Josephine Baker Story and Without a Trace), Morris Chestnut (American Horror Story, Boyz in the Hood), Rockmond Dunbar (Prison Break, Sons of Anarchy) and Maya Gilbert (General Hospital, Days of Our Lives).

This edition saw Kenya receive two outstanding awards and one extra for a foreign actress in a local production. Rita Dominic took the award for Best Actress for her role in the Kenyan film 'Shattered', as the same film won in the Make Up in Film category. The other Kenyan winner was the animation film 'The Legend of the Ngong Hills which grabbed the Best Animation Award.

Here is the COMPLETE list of the award winners at the 2012 AMAA Awards:

 AMAA

Best Short Film category

Jamaa - Uganda,
Look Again, Kenya,
Maffe Tiga - Guinea,
Braids on a Bald Head - Nigeria
Hidden Life - South Africa
Mwansa the Great - Zambia
Chumo - Tanzania
Young Smoker - Nigeria

 

Best Documentary category

African Election - Nigeria/Germany
Beyond the Deadly Pit - Rwanda
Awa Ogbe: An African Adventure - Algeria
Dear Mandel -South Africa
White & Black,Crime & Colour -Tanzania
The Niger Delta Struggle - Ghana
There's nothing wrong with my uncle -Nigeria

 

Best Diaspora Feature

Toussaint Loventure - France
Ghetta Life - Jamaica
High Chicago - Canada
Elza - Guadaloupe
Better Must Come - Jamaica
Kinyanrwanda - USA

 

Best Diaspora Documentary

 The Education of Auma Obama - Germany
White Wash - USA
Almendron mi Corazon - Guadaloupe
The Life and Times of Winfred Hubert

 

Best Short Film in Diaspora

Nominees:
John Doe - USA
White Sugar in a Black Pot - USA
The Lost One - USA

 

Best Animation

The Legend of Ngong Hills - Kenya
Oba - Nigeria
Climate Change is Real - Kenya
Egu - Ghana
Nauliza Why - Kenya

 

Best Film by An African Living Abroad.


Mystery of Birds - US/Nigeria
Housemates - UK/Nigeria
Ben Kross - Italy/Nigeria
Paparazzi Eye in the Dark - USA/Nigeria/Ghana

 

Best Achievement in Production Design

Somewhere in Africa - Ghana
Phone Swap - Nigeria
Otelo Burning -South Africa
Adesuwa - Nigeria
How to Steal 2 Million - Africa

 

Achievement in Costume Design

The Captain of Nakara
Adesuwa
Rugged Priest
Somewhere in Africa
Queens Desire

 

Achievement in Makeup

Rugged Priest - Kenya
State Research Bureau - Uganda
Adesuwa - Nigeria
Somewhere in Africa - Ghana
Shattered - Kenya

 

Best Achievement in Soundtrack.

Otelo Burning - South Africa
Alero's Symphony - Nigeria
Adesuwa - Nigeria
How to Steal 2M - South Africa
Somewhere in Africa - Ghana

 

Prize for Achievement in Visual Effects

Behind the Mask - Ghana
Somewhere in Africa - Ghana
Adesuwa -Nigeria
State Research Bureau - Uganda

 

Best Achievement in Sound

State Of Violence – South Africa
Otelo Burning – South Africa
How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
Man On Ground – South Africa
Algiers Murder – South Africa

 

Achievement in Cinematography

How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
Othello Burning – South Africa
Rugged Priest – Kenya
Masquerades – Ghana
Man On Ground – South Africa/Nigeria

 

Achievement in Editing

Algiers Murder – South Africa
Man On Ground – South Africa/Nigeria
Unwanted Guest – Nigeria
How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
Otelo Burning – South Africa
Alero's Symphony – Nigeria

 

Best Child Actor

Rahman Junior Bande (Greg) – Behind The Mask
Tsepang Mohlomi (Ntwe) – Othello Burning
Reginna Danies (Jenny) – Bank Job
Benjamin Abemigisha & Racheal Nduhukire (Derick And Margaret) – JAMAA
Ayinla O. Abdulaheem – Zr-7

 

Achievement In Screenplay

Ties That Bind – Ghana
Mr & Mrs – Nigeria
How To Steal 2 Million – South Africa
Otelo Burning – South Africa
Unwanted Guest – Nigeria
Two Brides And A Baby – Nigeria

 

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Terry Phetto –How To Steal 2 Million
Ebbe Bassey –Ties That Bind
Empress Njamah –Bank Job
Ngozi Ezeonu –Adesuwa
Thelma Okoduwa –Mr & Mrs
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Ties That Bind

 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Rapuldna Seiphemo (Twala) – How to Steal 2 Million
Fano Mokoena – Man on Ground
Hafiz Oyetoro – Phone Swap
Okechukwu Uzoesi – Two Brides and a Baby
Godfrey Theobejane – 48
Lwanda Jawar –Rugged Priest

 

Best Film

State Of Violence (South Africa)
Adesuwa (Nigeria)
Otelo Burning (South Africa)
Rugged Priest (Kenya)
How to Steal 2 Million (South Africa)
Ties That Bind (Ghana)
Man on Ground (South Africa/Nigeria)

 

Best Nigerian Film

Unwanted Guest
Family On Fire
Alero's Symphony
Adesuwa
Phone Swap

 

Best Promising Actor

Neo Ntatleno (Oj) – State Of Violence
Ivie Okujaye (Alero) – Alero's Symphony
Iyobosa Olaye (Adesuwa) – Adesuwa
Martha Ankomah – Somewhere In Africa
Thomas Gumede& Sihle Xaba – Otelo Burning

 

Best Film In An African Language

Chumo (Tanzania)
State Of Violence (South Africa)
Family On Fire (Nigeria)
Otelo Burning (South Africa)
Asoni (Cameroun)

 

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Nse Ikpe Etim – Mr & Mrs
Yvonne Okoro – Single Six
Ama K. Abebrese – Ties That Bind
Rita Dominic – Shattered
Uche Jombo – Damage
Millicent Makheido – 48
Kudzai Sevenzo-Nyarai – Playing Warriors

 

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Menzi Ngubane – How to Steal 2 Million
Majid Micheal – Somewhere In Africa
Chet Anekwe – Unwanted Guest
Jafta Mamabolo – Otelo Burning
Karabo Lance – 48
Wale Ojo – Phone Swap
Hakeem Kae-Kazim – Man on Ground

 

Best Director

Adesuwa – Lancelot Oduwa Imaseun
Ties That Bind – Leila Djansi
Rugged Priest – Bob Nyanja
How to Steal 2 Million – Charlie Vundla
State Of Violence – Khalo Matabane
Man on Ground – Akin Omotoso
Otelo Burning – Sara Bletcher

 

Special jury Award went to: Akin Omotosho


Here's the official trailer to the Kenyan animation film, the Legend of Ngong Hills:


Kevin Oyugi

Kevin Oyugi | Former Journalist

E-mail: kevoyugi [at] ghafla [dot] co [dot] ke

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/kevin-oyugi

Google+ : https://plus.google.com/109562849949151206338

Click here to read more articles from Kevin Oyugi

 

 

 

Follow Us

facebook.pngtwitter.pngyoutube.pngrss.pnginstagram.png

IReporters Tv

Funded by 88mph